Latest Shouts In The Shoutbox -- View The Shoutbox · Rules -  


  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

» Ps4 Blu-ray Drive Problem, I think it's dying.
Kmaro72
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 12:57 PM
Quote Post


SOBER 4 LIFE
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1322
Monies: 61160193654
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 33
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


I put in TW3 disc for the first time since getting a bigger HDD (January), and it won't play the disc. It sounds like it's trying to spin up, but never quite makes it. It does this for 2-3 minutes and then the system shuts off. HDD based games work fine. Haven't found anything through Google that matches my problem. The TW3 software is still updating, if that matters.
PM
^
meisterkreig
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 01:06 PM
Quote Post


rip
*

Group: Major Generals
Posts: 14815
Monies: 662067276
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 3
Joined: 22-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 3 pts




Awards: None


Does it play any other disc games?

--------------------
user posted image
PM
^
Kmaro72
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 01:16 PM
Quote Post


SOBER 4 LIFE
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1322
Monies: 61160193654
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 33
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


Yes. FO4 works fine. I'm really hoping it has something to do with the update file being downloaded.
PM
^
squalltheonly
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 04:24 PM
Quote Post


DemoteKreig
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1871
Monies: 220
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 14
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


I don't think you can play games while they are being updated, I know this happens with digital games.

--------------------
"Man, I shot the hell out of that guy. Huh?"
Ellie.

PS4: Bloodborne, Dark Souls 2 SoTFS, Destiny, MGSV TPP, & The Witcher 3
PC: Starcraft 2, & Hearthstone.
Soon: Dead or Alive Xtreme 3 & Dark Souls 3.

user posted image

user posted image
PMEmail Poster
^
Spartanhead2k
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 05:33 PM
Quote Post


rip
*

Group: Heads of State
Posts: 12310
Monies: 1101
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 1
Joined: 19-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


QUOTE (squalltheonly @ Jun 8 2016, 09:24 PM)
I don't think you can play games while they are being updated, I know this happens with digital games.


I think this is right. You can start a game while it's installing, but when it's actually updating I don't think the game will start. I could be wrong though. I dunno,.

--------------------
user posted image

user posted image
PMEmail Poster
^
Kmaro72
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 06:08 PM
Quote Post


SOBER 4 LIFE
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1322
Monies: 61160193654
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 33
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


I've done it in the past, network features won't work, but otherwise I've been able too. They may have changed that with a software update. It should be done by the time I get home from work. I'll try it out and see what happens.
I'm still rather concerned by the way the disc drive sounded.
PM
^
squalltheonly
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 07:02 PM
Quote Post


DemoteKreig
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1871
Monies: 220
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 14
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


Well the disc drive has nothing to do with the HDD, so either is about that time that is breaking down or you moved something when swapping drives.

It shouldn't make any sounds, apart from the regular "reading" buzz.
PMEmail Poster
^
Kmaro72
 Posted: Jun 8 2016, 09:04 PM
Quote Post


SOBER 4 LIFE
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1322
Monies: 61160193654
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 33
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


It did this to me when I first bought Borderlands too, but I turned the console off and back on and it was fine after that. I never had anymore trouble with Borderlands, I never had trouble with FO4, it plays dvd and blu-Ray movies with no trouble. I'm really hoping it was just freaking out over the update.
PM
^
Kmaro72
 Posted: Jun 9 2016, 01:10 PM
Quote Post


SOBER 4 LIFE
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1322
Monies: 61160193654
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 33
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


It's working now. Must've been the update. That noise though......
PM
^
squalltheonly
 Posted: Jun 9 2016, 05:36 PM
Quote Post


DemoteKreig
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1871
Monies: 220
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 14
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


Glad to know is working. Careful when playing TW3, there is a game breaking bug going around.

It triggers when a quest involves a fist fight, you get teleported somewhere else and even if you beat the dude, the game gets stuck on the loading screen. I have to wait for a patch.
PMEmail Poster
^
Kmaro72
 Posted: Jun 9 2016, 07:19 PM
Quote Post


SOBER 4 LIFE
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1322
Monies: 61160193654
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 33
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


That sucks donkey balls. Is it a specific quests, or can any fist fight cause it? And is CDPR working on fixing it or are they done with TW3 and onto the next project.......
Not that anybody would ever leave game breakers without fixing them **cough**Bethesda**cough**
PM
^
squalltheonly
 Posted: Jun 9 2016, 10:50 PM
Quote Post


DemoteKreig
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1871
Monies: 220
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 14
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


I have only encountered on the fist fight against the Baron, but that is a main quest so I can't progress. Someone else on the TW3 forums said he encountered it on a random fist fight.
PMEmail Poster
^
Kmaro72
 Posted: Jun 10 2016, 12:40 AM
Quote Post


SOBER 4 LIFE
*

Group: Majors
Posts: 1322
Monies: 61160193654
Member Inventory: View

Donate
Member No.: 33
Joined: 25-February 16

Status: Offline
Rep: 0 pts




Awards: None


Awesome. I'll make sure to save often. Thanks for the heads up. I didn't realize it until today, but my last save file was from 11 months ago. I started a NG+, I probably should've started from scratch. I've completely forgot how everything works. I did manage to take down a lvl 42 wraith at lvl 36 in white orchard though.
PM
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Share this topic:
« Next Oldest | Off Topic | Next Newest »

Topic Options Reply to this topicFast ReplyStart new topicStart Poll



 


 


Bloody Darkness by Kman